Organised by

Applied Intelligence & Data Analysis

Proceedings will be part of the International Conference Proceedings Series



Conference organisation

Conference Chair:

David Camacho , Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain

Program Committee Co-Chairs:

Rajendra Akerkar, Western Norway Research Institute, Norway
Maria D. Rodriguez Moreno, University of Alcalá, Spain

Advisory Committee:

Grigoris Antoniou, University of Huddersfield, UK
Harold Boley, Semantic Web Laboratory, Institute for Information Technology, NRC, Fredericton, Canada
James Hendler, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY
Guus Schreiber, VU University, Amsterdam
Amit Sheth, Ohio Center of Excellence on Knowledge-enabled Computing, Ohio
Takahira Yamaguchi, Keio University, Japan

Workshop Co-Chairs:

Vadim Ermolayev, Zaporozhye National University, Ukraine
Marko Grobelnik, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia

Industrial Track Co-Chairs:

Manfred Meyer, Westfälische Hochschule - University of Applied Sciences, Bocholt, Germany
Laurentiu Vasiliu, DERI Galway, Ireland

Program Committee:

Adrian Giurca, BTU Cottbus, Germany
Alessandro Provetti, University of Messina, Italy
Alexander Gelbukh, CIC-IPN, Mexico
Anna Fensel, FTW Telecommunications Research Center, Vienna Austria
Anni-Yasmin Turhan, TU Dresden, Germany
Aquilino A. Juan Fuente, Universidad de Oviedo, Spain
Arild Waaler, University of Oslo, Norway
Belen Diaz-Agudo, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
Christine Solnon, INSA Lyon, France
Christoph Lange, University of Birmingham, U.K.
Costin Badica, University of Craiova, Romania
Csaba Veres, University of Bergen, Norway
Cui Zhihua, Complex System & Computational Intelligence Lab, China
David F. Barrero, University of Alcalá, Spain
David Peterson, PreviousNext, Australia
Dorian Gorgan, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca Cluj-Napoca
Dragan Gasevic, Athabasca University, Canada
Eetu Mäkelä, Aalto University, Finland
Elena Zamsa, Information Society Development Institute, Rep. of Moldova
Elvira Popescu, University of Craiova, Romania
Esma Aimeur, University of Montreal, Canada
Fabio Rinaldi, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Florin Gorunescu, University of Craiova, Romania
Gaël Dias, University of Beira Interior, Portugal
Giacomo Fiumara, Univ. of Messina, Italy
Grzegorz J. Nalepa, AGH University of Science and Technology
Heiko Paulheim, TU Darmstadt, Germany
Jacques Calmet, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Jason Jung, Yeungnam University, Korea
Jelena Jovanovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Jiafeng Guo, Institute of Computing Technology, China
Jiao Tao, Oracle, USA
Jie Zhang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Jong C. Park, KAIST, S. Korea
José Palazzo M. De Oliveira, UFRGS, Brazil
Keith C.C. Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Ken Currie, CAPDM Ltd, U.K.
Laura Plaza, Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain
Laurent Vercouter, LITIS lab - INSA de Rouen, France
M. Sasikumar, C-DAC, India
Manuel Cebrián, University of California San Diego, USA
Manuel Garcia-Herranz, Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain
Marek Obitko, Rockwell Automation Research Center in Prague
Martine De Cock, Ghent University, Belgium
Michael Hausenblas, DERI - NUI Galway, Ireland
Michel Plantié, Ecole des Mines d'Ales, France
Miguel-Angel Sicilia, University of Alcalá, Spain
Miriam Fernández, Open University, UK
Nicola Fanizzi, Università di Bari, Italy
Pablo A. Haya Coll, Knowledge Engineering Institute - IIC (UAM), Spain
Paloma Cáceres, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain
Paola Di Maio, Institute of Socio Technical Complex Systems, UK
Patrick Albert, ILOG, France
Paul Groth, VU University Amsterdam
Paulo Cortez, University of Minho, Portugal
Pawan Lingras, Saint Mary's University, Canada
Peep Küngas, University of Tartu, Estonia
Pierre Maret, Université de Saint Etienne, France
Rajaraman Kanagasabai, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Randi Karlsen, University of Tromsoe, Norway
Reinhold Behringer, Leeds Metropolitan University, UK
Ricardo Aler, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Robert Engels, ESIS, Norway
Roberto Garcia, Universitat de Lleida, Spain
Slawomir Zadrozny, Systems Research Institute, Poland
Sule Yildirim Yayilgan, GUC, Norway
Sören Auer, TU Chemnitz, Germany
Tassilo Pellegrini, Semantic Web Company, Austria
Tim Furche, Oxford University, U.K.
Tommaso Di Noia, Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Tope Omitola, University of Southampton, UK
Tzung-Pei Hong, National Univesity of Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Vadim Ermolayev, Zaporozhye National University, Ukraine
Vijay Raghavan, Louisiana University, USA
Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania
Weizhu Chen, Microsoft, USA
Yasufumi Takama, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan
Yiannis Kompatsiaris, CERTH - ITI, Greece
Yi Fang, Purdue University, USA
Yiyu Yao, University of Regina, Canada
Yuh-Jong Hu, National Chengchi University, Taiwan
Zoran Jeremic, University of Belgrade

Local Organising Committee:

David Camacho (Organising Committee Chair), Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain
David F. Barrero, University of Alcalá, Spain
Gema Bello-Orgaz, Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain
Antonio González-Pardo, Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain
Héctor Menéndez, Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain
Francisco Rodríguez, Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain

About

The 3rd International Conference on Web Intelligence, Mining and Semantics (WIMS'13) is organised under the auspices of Autonomous University of Madrid . The site for the previous editions, WIMS'12 and WIMS'11, can be found here.

This is the third in a new series of conferences concerned with intelligent approaches to transform the World Wide Web into a global reasoning and semantics-driven computing machine.

Supported by